Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 2012

1. Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "PPG Architectural Coatings" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "PPG") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. PPG is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act).

PPG will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

PPG may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at www.ppgpaints.co.nz. PPG may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at www.ppgpaints.co.nz, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2. Collection and use of personal information

PPG will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, PPG may collect personal information from you when you:

  • access the Website (which may include the collection of your IP address);
  • request to be sent PPG product information;
  • request advice on paints or colouring;
  • require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
  • enter into a competition or promotion run by PPG; or
  • request marketing or advertising materials.

PPG do not require customers to provide any sensitive information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

PPG may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose. PPG may also use your personal information to contact you, where you have consented to us doing so.

3. Disclosure of personal information

PPG will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • to third parties appointed by PPG which assist PPG to perform services and or provide products (in which case PPG requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
  • in exceptional circumstances, PPG may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

PPG may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

4. Handling of personal information

PPG will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

PPG will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, PPG excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which PPG holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact PPG to correct or update that information.

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by PPG should be sent to the contact person below.

6. Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about PPG' collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at PO Box 101, Regents Park DC, NSW 2143.